Data Protection and Privacy Statement

June 2020

 

Lifemadesimple.co.uk and Life Made Simple Physiotherapy are trading styles of Mrs Lucy Blick.

 

Great care is taken over the data that we hold for the clients that we work with. During the provision and application of personal care, we will collect at the outset, and during your care programme, personal information. Our service is based on this information and we will maintain strict practices in the way we hold and use this data. 

 

The new regulations introduced in May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR), require us to confirm our policy to take account of these new regulations and we are pleased to have achieved this below. 

 

To provide a fully continuous service to our clients, and for regulatory purposes and mutual future protection, we have continued a policy of keeping all records indefinitely and we plan to maintain this practice. We believe this to be a good business practice for our ongoing service provision. 

 

Our Privacy Policy - your information, your rights and how we use it

Life Made Simple Physiotherapy is committed to protecting your personal information.

 

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 06 June 2020.

 

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

 

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy. More detail can be found on our website, which may be updated over time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed, we will contact you to let you know.

 

If you require access to the data we hold on you, we may require additional information from you to confirm your identification before we release any data we hold.

 

Who we are

We are Life Made Simple Physiotherapy(“Life Made Simple”).

This Privacy Policy applies to Life Made Simple Physiotherapy, Station Road, Bramley, Guildford, Surrey, GU5 0AY.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact:

Life Made Simple Physiotherapy

The Old Surgery, Station Road, Bramley, Guildford, Surrey, GU5 0AY

Email: info@lifemadesimple.co.uk

 

Information we collect and use

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, date of birth and contact details.

  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, emails / letters and phone calls.

  • Information about your health, medical conditions and physiotherapy needs. This may be sensitive personal information.

  • Information about your past physiotherapy care & services.

  • Information that is automatically collected e.g. via cookies when you visit our website.

  • Information on your physiotherapy care objectives.

  • Professional contacts, such as your other care providers, for liaison purposes if required

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file – it is saved onto your computer or other device when you visit our website.

 

Cookies store small pieces of information. For example - they will remember that you have visited our website or performed a certain action.

 

We use cookies to help us improve your experience when you visit our website. For example, a cookie might store information so you don't have to keep entering it.

 

Cookies also let us know which pages of our website you visited; they help us develop and market our products and services.

 

  • Persistent cookies - these stay valid, and will work until their expiry date (unless you delete them before they expire)

  • Session cookies - these expire when you close your web browser

 

Our website contains links to other websites, including social media sites and widgets/apps. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices (including the delivery of any cookies) of these websites. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy policies of those websites before providing those third parties with your information.

 

Lifemadesimple.co.uk operates from one website. We have one standard cookie policy for our site and as such you can find more detail on our Lifemadesimple Cookie Policy here.

 

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • Your initial contact form for Physiotherapy care

  • Personal or phone conversations with us

  • emails or letters you send to us

 

We may also collect personal information on you from places such as business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources e.g. to check identification before providing service.

 

What we collect and use your information for

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

 

  • it is in the legitimate interests of Life Made Simple Physiotherapy e.g. to meet our responsibilities in case of a complaint, to meet our regulatory reporting requirements.

  • it is necessary for us to meet our legal or regulatory obligations e.g. to verify your identity

  • it is in the legitimate interests of Life Made Simple Physiotherapy e.g. to understand our user demographics and use of our website and online products

  • to send invoices or reminder notices or otherwise notify you of changes to our online products or services, and any other purpose related to or ancillary to any of the above.

  • you have given us your permission [consent] to send you information about products and services offered by Life Made Simple Physiotherapy.

 

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our products or services.

 

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in 'What we collect and use your information for.'

 

These third parties include:

  • Life Made Simple Physiotherapy team members & advisers

  • Our regulator if required.

 

Where we wish to share your personal information with third parties who are not listed above then we shall seek your consent before doing so, unless the data is anonymised (i.e. it does not identify individuals) – in which case we may share the information without first obtaining your consent.

 

We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

 

Where your information is processed by Lifemadesimple Physiotherapy

All of the information provided to Lifemadesimple Physiotherapy is processed by us in the UK. Each product provider(s) recommended / used will have their own Privacy Policy as to how they process any data provided to them during an application.   

 

How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

 

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Our team also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically and must undertake training on this.

Protection of Personal Data

Protection of all client information provided or received by us is of paramount importance to our company. Lifemadesimple Physiotherapy goes to great lengths to ensure that the information provided to us in the course of our business is kept secure at all times. Lifemadesimple Physiotherapy / Mrs Lucy Blick is a Data Controller under the GDPR, in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) and any personal and financial information that we hold about you will be held on secure server/computer and/or in paper files and processed subject to the GDPR. This information will be used to administer your application, to deal with queries and to bring to your attention additional services and products that may be of benefit to you. If we are advised that the confidentiality of your information is breached, we will inform you as soon as possible if the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting your rights and freedoms. We also have a duty to report certain types of personal data breach to the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible. We will document all breaches regardless of whether or not reporting is required.  

 

How long we keep your information

We intend to keep your personal information for up to 5 years to allow us to provide you with our products or services while you are a customer and to meet current and future regulatory requirements / reporting / mutual future protection, as noted at the beginning of this document.

 

The individual rights available to you

You have several rights in relation to how Lifemadesimple Physiotherapy uses your information. They are:

 

Your right of access

You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request. 

 

We reserve the right to charge a small administration fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

Your right to be informed

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with, if at all.

 

Your right to request erasure

We shall, upon receipt of a written request from the Customer, return all Customer Personal Data at the end of the provision of the Services to which the Customer Personal Data relates. This will not apply to any Customer Personal Data that we must retain in accordance with any legal and regulatory requirements, and will be directed by any guidance that has been issued in relation to deletion or retention by a Supervisory Authority.

 

You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Lifemadesimple Physiotherapy to continue to have it. However, legacy information may prove difficult to remove due to the nature of the backup medium used at that time.  It should be noted that the information is stored in a secure safe and cannot be accessed using the systems at Lifemadesimple Physiotherapy and to remove this data a third-party IT specialist would need to be involved.

 

We reserve the right to charge a small administration fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

Your right to request that your personal information be rectified

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

 

We reserve the right to charge a small administration fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

Your right to restrict processing

You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.

 

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us directly and we will work to resolve any issues.

 

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our Supervisory Authority.

There contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: 01625 524 510